Derbista
English
العربية Bahasa Indonesia

Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen: kickoff time, lineups and prediction, 9 October

Bundesliga, Round 5
Borussia Dortmund
Friday 9 October 21:30 Mecca time
Werder Bremen
Your time: Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund

What to know

Borussia Dortmund host Werder Bremen in round 5 of the Bundesliga on Friday 9 October 2026. Kickoff is at 21:30 Mecca time at Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund. The match is on TV in 54 countries, on channels including Shahid, STARZPLAY, Bluu, Disney+ Premium, FAST TV.

  • Borussia Dortmund have won their last 5 matches in a row.
  • 81,365 seats at Signal Iduna Park.

Which channel shows Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen?

Channels showing this match, by country.

Match prediction

Borussia Dortmund
65%
20%
14%
Werder Bremen

Form

The last five matches of each team before this one, most recent at the top.

Who is out: Borussia Dortmund and Werder Bremen

Borussia Dortmund
  • No absences reported.
Werder Bremen
  • No absences reported.

Stadium: Signal Iduna Park

Signal Iduna Park
CityDortmund
Capacity81,365
SurfaceGrass

Table: Bundesliga

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Borussia Dortmund 4400+712
2 FC Bayern München 4310+1210
3 SC Freiburg 4310+910
4 FC Augsburg 4211+57
5 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 4211+57
6 FSV Mainz 05 4211+47
7 Elversberg 4211+17
8 Werder Bremen 421107
9 RB Leipzig 4202+46
10 Eintracht Frankfurt 4121-15
11 Schalke 04 4121-15
12 Paderborn 4112-24
13 FC Köln 4112-34
14 TSG Hoffenheim 4103-33
15 VfB Stuttgart 4103-33
16 Hamburger SV 4103-113
17 FC Union Berlin 4013-131
18 Borussia Mönchengladbach 4004-100

Questions and answers

What time does Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen kick off?

Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen kicks off on Friday 9 October 2026 at 21:30 Mecca time (18:30 UTC). This page also shows the time in your own timezone.

Which channel is showing Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen?

The match is on TV in 54 countries. Channels include Shahid, STARZPLAY, Bluu, Disney+ Premium, FAST TV, beIN SPORTS CONNECT. Search for your country in the list above to see yours.

Where is Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen being played?

At Signal Iduna Park in Dortmund, which holds 81,365 people.

Who is expected to win, Borussia Dortmund or Werder Bremen?

Borussia Dortmund 65%, draw 20%, Werder Bremen 14%.

How can I watch Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen if it isn't shown in my country?

Connect a VPN to one of the countries in the list above where the match is shown, then open that broadcaster's website or app. Some broadcasters need their own subscription.